Mahjong solitaire guide · original data

Is mahjong solitaire always solvable?

No. We dealt 6,400 random boards across 160 real layouts and checked each one with an exact solver. Only 60% of the resolved random deals could be finished, and the rate ranged from 0% to 100% depending on the layout.

Short answer. A mahjong solitaire deal is only guaranteed solvable if the game builds it that way. When faces are dealt at random onto a layout, a large share of deals have no complete solution, and on some layouts almost none do. Games that promise solvable boards (Meow-Jong among them) deal in reverse: they pair free positions and remove them until the layout is empty, which guarantees at least one solution. Even then, a player can get stuck by matching in the wrong order, which is what undo, hint and reshuffle are for.

What we measured

We took every layout in Meow-Jong's board files: the original 120 boards and 40 additional letter-and-symbol boards, 160 in all (these groups describe the October 4 study; itch.io version 3.2.2 now includes all 160), from 28 to 160 tiles. For each layout we generated 40 naive random deals, meaning the faces were shuffled onto the positions with no regard for solvability, the way a simple implementation would do it. Each deal was then checked by an exact search that tries every sequence of matches (with the usual safe shortcuts, such as clearing all four copies of a face when all four are free). The search had a budget of 200,000 positions per deal; deals it could not settle inside the budget are reported as unresolved, not guessed.

We also recorded two more things. First, on each solvable deal we let a hint-free player make random legal matches to see how often it got stuck anyway. Second, we ran the game's own reverse-dealing method 50 times per layout and counted how many attempts it needed to produce a deal.

Results

GroupLayoutsRandom dealsSolvable (of resolved)UnresolvedRandom play stuck on a solvable deal
All layouts1606,40060.3%20.7%78%
Original set (120 boards)1204,80066.4%24.9%79%
Additional letter and symbol set (40 boards)401,60045.2%8.0%76%

By board size

Tiles per boardLayoutsSolvable (of resolved)Unresolved
up to 60 tiles1775.3%0.7%
61 to 100 tiles7758.8%12.2%
101 to 140 tiles5256.8%32.0%
141 tiles and more1456.0%49.3%

Size is not the main driver. Shape is. Wide, flat boards with many free tiles tolerate a random deal; narrow or tall boards, and boards made of thin strokes like letters, do not. 11 layouts produced no solvable random deal at all in our sample, and 51 produced nothing but solvable deals.

Most forgiving layouts

BoardTilesLayersSolvable random dealsResolved deals
ClassicTurtle1445100%18
Jumper743100%35
Stadium1205100%23
Star1023100%16
Ridge1604100%22
Smile944100%34
Bell943100%33
FishThree562100%40

Least forgiving layouts

BoardTilesLayersSolvable random dealsResolved deals
Heart11230%40
SuitCase10030%40
OceanWaves8830%40
Car11440%39
Hotdog10630%40
BigSpace15850%40
TheCube12450%40
ShapeMushed14040%10

The classic Turtle

On the 144-tile Turtle, 18 of 18 resolved random deals were solvable (100%), with 22 of 40 deals left unresolved by the search budget. Random hint-free play got stuck on 17 of the 18 solvable deals it played.

Why reverse dealing fixes it

Meow-Jong never deals at random. It starts from the full layout, picks two free positions, gives them the same picture, removes them, and repeats until nothing is left. Playing those pairs back in the order they were chosen clears the board, so a solution always exists. The method can fail on a layout where fewer than two positions are free at some step, in which case the game tries again, up to 50 times, before falling back to a flat layout. In our 50 trials per layout it needed on average 1.20 attempts and at most 8; it failed all 50 attempts on 0 of 8,000 trials.

A guaranteed solution is not the same as a guaranteed win. Random hint-free play still got stuck on 78% of the solvable deals it played, because matching the wrong two of three free copies can strand the fourth. That is the honest case for undo and hint, and for a reshuffle that re-deals what is left rather than ending the game.

Method details and limits

Data: meowjong-solvability-2026-10.csv (one row per layout). Solver source: solvability_study.py (Python 3, no dependencies; the layout files are the game's own board data and are not included). Cite as: EPWH LLC, "Is mahjong solitaire always solvable?", meowjong.com, October 2026. Questions: meow@meowjong.com.

Play the boards we measured.

Meow-Jong deals every board solvable and gives you hint, undo and reshuffle.

Get it on Steam ↗

Try the cat version. Play one Meow-Jong board free in your desktop browser. No account, download, or ads.

Play free